faq Some Questions About Canada

 

A: Processing time when applying for Student Visa from Pakistan is around 4-10 weeks
A: Pakistan is 10 hours ahead of Canada
A: Canada is a bilingual country with two official languages - English and French.  Most of the French-speaking inhabitants live in Quebec. However, almost all non-Quebec based universities offer education instruction in English only.
A: Please contact to HS Consultants staff for latest documents requirement
A: It differs from institution to institution but the minimum requirement is 6.0 and not less than 5.0 in each individual band.
A: It differs from institution to institution but the minimum is 50%
A: Undergraduate programs are of 4 years duration, except in Ontario, where there is three-year Bachelor degreesand three-year Master's degrees. In the other parts of Canada, post-graduate programs (Master's) are of two years duration.
A: Living expense in Canada would be between CAN $ 8,000-12,000 per annum, depending upon the location of their residence
A: Students have a number of options available that can be on-campus, off-campus such as hostels, rented housing, home stay etc.
A: Yes but only after 6 months of studies with the permission of the institution. In some case student allowed working part time after 1st year of studies.
A: Students are allowed to work only on campus for their first year of studies. Though they can work off campus if are enrolled in co-op program.
A: Yes, a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years. A Post-Graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, and the study program must be a minimum of eight months in length
A: Spouse & children can accompany on visitor visa.
A: Canada follows 16 years of education so if a student wishes to enroll for Masters he/she has to do one yearPost graduate diploma
A: Yes at the time of visa application
A: Yes
A: Yes, it varies between CAD$ 50-250. Some of the institutions do not charge admission fee/Application fee.
A: Yes at least first semester fee is to be paid to get the Letter of acceptance from the respective institute for visa purpose.
A: Its between 11000 to 16000 on an average.
It is range 12000 to 20000 on an average.
Canadian education costs are relatively cheaper than US and other countries - by at least 30%. Coupled with its low cost of living, Canada is considered one of the best destinations for international students.
 
www.canada.gc.ca (Government of Canada)
www.cic.gc.ca (Citizenship & Immigration Canada)
www.cbsa.gc.ca (Canada border services agency)
www.pakistan.gc.ca (Canadian High Commission Pakistan)
www.i-cdn.com (information Canada)
www.cmhc.ca (Canada mortgage & housing corporation)
www.yellowpages.ca (Yellow Pages Canada)
SCROLL TO TOP